Privacy Policy

Who is the data controller for the processing of your data as a user of the website?

The data controller for the processing of your data is:

Personal data we collect from You:


Categories of personal data

Description of category

User data or company data

This is the personal data that is provided by You or collected by us to enable You to sign up for and use of this web. Depending on the type of the information You send us, this may include the main legal information of your company, it VAT , it Bylaws,  email address, phone number, street address, and country.

Some of the personal data we will ask You to provide is required in order to create your account and to verify the status of your company. You also have the option to provide us with additional personal data in order to make your account more personalized.

 

The data You provide, either by completing the registration form or by browsing the website:

How do we obtain and where do your data come from?

Directly from You, either by completing the registration form or by browsing the Web site.

 

What we use your personal data for?

In order to enable your participation in the WAYRA X.

When You use or interact with the WAYRA X, we use a variety of technologies to process the personal data we collect from You for various reasons. We have set out in the table below the reasons why we process your personal data, the associated legal bases we rely upon to legally permit us to process your personal data, and the categories of personal data  for these purposes:

Description of why Wayra Investigación y Desarrollo, S.L.U., processes your personal data (‘processing purpose’)

Legal Basis for the processing purpose

Categories of personal data used by Wayra Investigación y Desarrollo, S.L.U., for the processing purpose

To provide the service of this web.

  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Consent
  • User Data
  • Usage Data

To communicate and be in contact with You with the commercial proposal of informing You about the products and services that are relevant to You through various channels, for example receiving our newsletter or news editions of WAYRA X.

  • Legitimate Interest
  • Consent
  • User Data

 

To understand, diagnose, troubleshoot, and fix issues.

  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate Interest
  • User Data
  • Usage Data

To evaluate and develop new features, technologies, and improvements.

  • Legitimate Interest
  • Consent
  • User Data
  • Usage Data
  •  

For Entrepreneurial Scouting (associated to WAYRA X).

  • Consent
  • User Data
  • Usage Data
  •  

To comply with legal obligations and law enforcement requests.

  • Compliance with legal obligations
  • Legitimate interest
  • User Data
  • Usage Data
  • Contests, Surveys and Sweepstakes Data

To fulfill contractual obligations with third parties, for example licensing agreements and to take appropriate action with respect to reports of intellectual property infringement and inappropriate content.

  • Legitimate interest
  • User Data
  • Usage Data

To establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

  • Legitimate interest
  • User Data
  • Usage Data
  • Contests, Surveys

To conduct business planning, reporting, and forecasting.

  • Legitimate interest
  • User Data
  • Usage Data

To conduct research, contests, surveys, and sweepstakes.

  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Consent
  • User Data
  • Usage Data
  • Contests, Surveys

 

How long do we keep your data?

We'll store your data two years since the end of your participation.

 

Who has access to your data?

In addition to Wayra Investigación y Desarrollo, S.L.U., You have access to your personal data:

Categories of Recipients

Reason for sharing

Providers

We work with service providers that work on our behalf which may need access to certain personal data in order to provide their services to us.

These companies include those we've hired to provide customer service support, operate the technical infrastructure, grant your Access to some features that we need to provide the WAYRA X, assist in protecting and securing our systems and services, and help market Wayra Investigación y Desarrollo, S.L.U.,’s own products and services as well as partner products, services, events, and co-branded promotions in which Wayra Investigación y Desarrollo, S.L.U., is involved.

Wayra Investigación y Desarrollo, S.L.U., partners

We may also share personal data with that third party about your use of the the web, such as whether and to what extent You have used the offer, activated a Wayra Investigación y Desarrollo, S.L.U.

If You check the box, your personal data will be transferred for entrepreneurial scouting purposes with Wayra Colombia S.A.S. and Wayra Argentina S.A.

Other Wayra Investigación y Desarrollo, S.L.U., group companies

We will share your personal data with other Wayra Investigación y Desarrollo, S.L.U., group companies to carry out our daily business operations and to enable us to maintain and provide the service of the web to You.

Law enforcement and data protection authorities

We share your personal data when we in good faith believe it is necessary for us to do so in order to comply with a legal obligation under applicable law, or respond to valid legal process, such as a search warrant, a court order, or a subpoena. We also share your personal data where we in good faith believe that it is necessary for the purpose of our own, or a third party’s legitimate interest relating to national security, law enforcement, litigation, criminal investigation, protecting the safety of any person, or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm, provided that we deem that such interest is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of your personal data.

Wayra Investigación y Desarrollo, S.L.U., may share your personal data globally with Telefónica group companies in order to carry out the activities specified in this Policy. Wayra Investigación y Desarrollo, S.L.U., may also subcontract processing to, or share your personal data with, third parties located in countries other than your country. Your personal data, therefore, may be subject to privacy laws that are different from those in your country.

Personal data collected within the European Union and Switzerland may, for example, be transferred to and processed by third parties located in a country outside of the European Union and Switzerland. In such instances Wayra Investigación y Desarrollo, S.L.U., shall ensure that the transfer of your personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable privacy laws and, in particular, that appropriate contractual, technical, and organisational measures are in place such as the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission.

 

What are your rights and how can You control your data?

Accessing, rectifying and deleting or carrying your data, limiting the processing, as well as other rights and management options available.

You can exercise all these rights (at any time and for free) by sending an email to the following address along with your ID Card or digitized passport: privacidad@openfuture.org

Finally, You have the right to complain to the national control authority. For these purposes You must contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency, at the following information:
Spanish Data Protection Agency

C/Jorge Juan, 6 – 28001 Madrid
Phones: 901 100 099/91 266 35 17

 

How do we protect your data?

Wayra Investigación y Desarrollo, S.L.U., guarantees the security, secrecy and confidentiality of its data, communications and personal information adopted by the most stringent and robust security measures and, in its case, putting at your disposal tools and functions that allow You to control the processing of your personal information.

The existence of automated decisions that produce legal effects for You.
You are informed that the processing of your data for the purposes indicated will not imply by Telefónica the application of automated decisions that produce legal effects for You, unless expressly consented by You.

 

Processing compatible with the informed purposes.

If Telefónica requires the further processing of its personal data for a purpose other than those contained in this privacy policy, it shall be informed beforehand, including all information which is legally enforceable, as well as the purposes intended for such processing.